BLOG

Supplementary plates: symbols and meanings in Switzerland

Supplementary plates are the normally white rectangular plates used with a main sign. They qualify, restrict or clarify its meaning. A distance tells you where a hazard or restriction begins, a vehicle symbol identifies who is affected, and an arrow can indicate where a rule begins, ends or applies. This is part of the sign’s legal effect, not optional advice: overlooking the plate can mean misreading the main sign. The Road Signalling Ordinance (SSV), particularly Articles 64 and 65, governs these plates. Article 49 also matters for symbols used directly in direction and information signs.

There are three useful groups. First come plates describing a distance or section: distance, length of section, repetition, beginning, end and direction. Second are specific qualifications, such as exceptions to stopping or parking restrictions, warnings of ice or gunfire, and the width of the carriageway. Third is the large family of symbols: light motor vehicles, lorries, motorcycles, bicycles and motorhomes, plus facilities and leisure activities such as walking routes, charging stations and viewpoints. You will also see these symbols within direction and information signs.

Compare the other categories. Warning signs are normally red-bordered triangles announcing hazards. Regulatory signs normally use circles to require or prohibit an action. Priority signs determine who must give way at junctions and narrow sections, and information signs identify facilities and particular road arrangements. Supplementary plates work across these categories. Read the main sign and plate together: “600 m” under a warning sign locates the hazard, while the same distance with a service-area sign refers to that facility.

Learn two mechanisms. First, arrows and position: the beginning and end plates identify the limits of a restriction on stationary traffic; a left or right direction plate points to the location or area concerned. These are especially relevant to roadside parking restrictions. Second, distance versus length: a distance plate tells you how far away the start is, while a length plate tells you how far the hazard, rule or information extends. A repetition plate identifies a repeated sign; read any additional distance indication on its own terms rather than assuming every repetition plate gives the remaining length.

  • Distance or extent? A “300 m” distance plate under a warning sign means the hazard begins 300 metres ahead. A “2 km” length plate indicates a section two kilometres long. The plate’s format and arrows distinguish the functions.
  • Arrows with parking restrictions: read the arrow, the main sign and the general rules together to determine where you may stop. See parking and stopping; an arrow does not cancel another prohibition.
  • A main road changing direction: the course-of-main-road plate shows the main road through the junction. Relate this to priority to the right and the rules for turning. Indicate when following the main road if your direction changes.
  • Vehicle symbols and exceptions: a symbol can limit the main sign to the represented category. The word “except” changes that meaning by exempting the stated users. Read the actual legal category: “heavy motor vehicles” can include coaches and heavy motorhomes as well as lorries.
  • Length and speed: a length plate can specify how far a speed restriction extends. Observe any applicable signs and the rules governing its end; see speed limits.

A practical method is to read the main sign, then the plate, and ask what the plate changes: place, distance, duration, direction or category of road user. Ice warnings also connect signs with vehicle control. Low grip can make braking distance much longer; there is no universal multiplier that makes a particular speed safe. The entries below explain the plates and symbols, where they appear, common errors and easily confused alternatives.

Legal reference: Swiss Road Signalling Ordinance (SSV), official German text. English explanations summarise the rules; the original legal provisions govern.

CategoryShapeColourMeaningLegal effect
Warning signstriangularred border, white backgroundwarn of a hazardadapt your speed and driving to the danger
Regulatory signsusually circularred restrictions or blue instructionsprohibit or require an actionobserve the rule; infringements can lead to penalties
Priority signsvaried: triangle, octagon, diamondred and white, or yellowdetermine who must give wayset priority at junctions and other conflict points
Information signsrectangularblue or greengive information and directionsidentify roads, routes and applicable rules, such as motorway rules
Supplementary platessmall rectangleswhite with black letteringqualify the main signread together with the sign above
Road markingslines and areaswhite or yelloworganise the carriagewaycarry traffic rules, for example do not cross a continuous safety line

All 79 signs

5.01 Distance plate5.01 Distance plate

Gives the distance to the hazard or to the point where the signed rule begins.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Plaque de distance · IT: Cartello di distanza

Where you will see it: Directly beneath the relevant sign when it is not placed immediately before the location concerned.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not confuse this with a length-of-section plate. It tells you how far away the location is, not how long the affected section is.

Do not confuse with: 5.03 Length of section, 5.04 Repeater plate

5.02 Distance and direction5.02 Distance and direction

Uses an arrow and a distance to show where the indicated facility is located.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Plaque indiquant ladistance et la direction · IT: Cartello indicante la distanza e la direzione

Where you will see it: Beneath information signs, for example for car parks, filling stations or other facilities away from the direct route.

Do not confuse with: 5.01 Distance plate, 5.07 Direction plate

5.03 Length of section5.03 Length of section

Gives the length of the section over which a hazard, rule or information applies.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Longueur du tronçon · IT: Lunghezza del tratto

Where you will see it: Beneath warning or regulatory signs, for example at long roadworks, climbs or descents.

Common theory-test mistake: Read the type of plate carefully. On a Length of section plate, 2 km means that the section extends for 2 km, not that it starts 2 km ahead.

Do not confuse with: 5.01 Distance plate, 5.04 Repeater plate

5.04 Repeater plate5.04 Repeater plate

Identifies a repeated sign reminding you that the previously announced rule or hazard still applies. A remaining distance is shown only if an additional length indication is provided.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Plaque de rappel · IT: Cartello di ripetizione

Where you will see it: Beneath a repeated sign along a longer section with a hazard or restriction.

Do not confuse with: 5.01 Distance plate, 5.03 Length of section

5.05 Start plate5.05 Start plate

The upward-pointing arrow marks the beginning of the section to which the sign above applies.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Plaque indiquant le début d’une prescription · IT: Cartello d’inizio

Where you will see it: Beneath the sign at the beginning of the signed section, often for stopping or parking restrictions.

Common theory-test mistake: Learn the arrow meanings. Reading a start plate as an end plate could leave your vehicle inside the restricted section.

Do not confuse with: 5.06 End plate, 5.07 Direction plate

5.06 End plate5.06 End plate

The downward-pointing arrow marks the end of the section to which the sign above applies.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Plaque indiquant la fin d’une prescription · IT: Cartello di fine

Where you will see it: Beneath the sign at the end of the signed section, for example where a parking or stopping restriction ends.

Common theory-test mistake: The restriction ends at this plate. It still applies before it, even if no other sign is visible nearby.

Do not confuse with: 5.05 Start plate, 5.07 Direction plate

5.07 Direction plate5.07 Direction plate

A sideways-pointing arrow shows the direction in which the sign above applies.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Plaque de direction · IT: Cartello di direzione

Where you will see it: Beneath signs placed parallel to the carriageway, commonly for stopping or parking restrictions.

Common theory-test mistake: Theory questions may ask which side of the sign the restriction covers. Read the arrow to identify the direction in which it applies.

Do not confuse with: 5.05 Start plate, 5.06 End plate

5.09 Course of the main road5.09 Course of the main road

The thick line shows how the main road continues through the next junction.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Direction de la route principale · IT: Direzione della strada principale

Where you will see it: Beneath priority signs before junctions where the main road bends.

Common theory-test mistake: You must signal a change of direction even when following the main road around a bend at the junction. This is often forgotten.

Do not confuse with: 3.03 Priority road

5.10 Exceptions to a stopping prohibition5.10 Exceptions to a stopping prohibition

States exceptions to the signed stopping prohibition, including specified times, vehicles or purposes such as loading.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Dérogation à l’interdiction de s’arrêter · IT: Deroghe al divieto di fermata

Where you will see it: Directly beneath the No stopping sign.

Common theory-test mistake: The exception applies only at the stated times or to the stated purpose or vehicles. Otherwise, the stopping prohibition remains in force.

Do not confuse with: 5.11 Exceptions to a parking prohibition

5.11 Exceptions to a parking prohibition5.11 Exceptions to a parking prohibition

States exceptions to the signed parking prohibition, including specified times, vehicles or authorised users such as holders of a particular permit.

SSV Art. 65 · IT: Deroghe al divieto di parcheggio

Where you will see it: Directly beneath the No parking sign.

Common theory-test mistake: If the exception does not apply to you, you may only stop for passengers to board or alight, or for loading or unloading, where otherwise permitted. Simply waiting briefly still counts as parking.

Do not confuse with: 5.10 Exceptions to a stopping prohibition

5.12 Flashing lights5.12 Flashing lights

Indicates that the signed location is protected by flashing lights.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Feux clignotants · IT: Luce lampeggiante

Where you will see it: Mainly beneath warning signs before level crossings.

Common theory-test mistake: A level crossing with flashing lights is no less serious than one with barriers. You must stop when the red lights flash.

5.13 Icy carriageway5.13 Icy carriageway

Warns that the carriageway on the following section may be icy.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Chaussée verglacée · IT: Carreggiata gelata

Where you will see it: Beneath the Slippery road warning sign, for example at bridges or shaded locations; often displayed only in winter.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not rely on the plate alone. Always adjust your speed and following distance to the actual road conditions.

5.15 Carriageway width5.15 Carriageway width

Gives the actual width of the carriageway at its narrowest point.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Largeur de la chaussée · IT: Larghezza della carreggiata

Where you will see it: Beneath warning signs before narrow sections, such as roadworks or narrow bridges.

Common theory-test mistake: Compare the stated width with your vehicle's width, including its mirrors. This is easily underestimated with a trailer or motorhome.

5.16 Gunfire noise5.16 Gunfire noise

Warns of sudden gunfire noise that may startle drivers.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Bruit de tirs · IT: Rumore esercizi di tiro

Where you will see it: Beneath the Other dangers warning sign near shooting ranges and military facilities.

5.17 Following filling station5.17 Following filling station

Gives the distance from the indicated filling station to the following opportunity to refuel.

SSV Art. 89 · FR: Station-service suivante · IT: Successiva stazione di rifornimento

Where you will see it: Beneath a filling-station information sign, particularly on motorways and expressways.

Do not confuse with: 5.61 Filling station

5.18 Cyclists may turn right on red5.18 Cyclists may turn right on red

Allows cyclists and moped riders to turn right cautiously at a red traffic light. For them, the red light and this plate together mean Give way.

SSV Art. 69a · FR: Autorisation d’obliquer à droite pour les cyclistes · IT: Svolta a destra consentita ai ciclisti

Where you will see it: Beside the red light at junctions where the traffic conditions allow this arrangement.

Common theory-test mistake: The exception applies to cycles and mopeds, not to cars or motorcycles. Even with the plate, you must give way to pedestrians and crossing traffic.

5.20 Light motor vehicles5.20 Light motor vehicles

Makes the associated sign apply to light motor vehicles with a permitted total weight of up to 3.5 tonnes, particularly cars and light vans.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Voiture automobile légère · IT: Autoveicoli leggeri

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates beneath regulatory, information and parking signs.

Do not confuse with: 5.21 Heavy motor vehicles

5.21 Heavy motor vehicles5.21 Heavy motor vehicles

Makes the associated sign apply to heavy motor vehicles with a permitted total weight exceeding 3.5 tonnes.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Voitures automobiles lourdes · IT: Autoveicoli pesanti

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates beneath regulatory and information signs, such as access restrictions or diversions.

Common theory-test mistake: Heavy motor vehicles are not limited to lorries. Heavy motorhomes and buses or coaches over 3.5 tonnes are also included.

Do not confuse with: 5.20 Light motor vehicles, 5.22 Lorries

5.22 Lorries5.22 Lorries

Makes the associated sign apply to lorries: heavy motor vehicles used to transport goods.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Camion · IT: Autocarro

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates beneath access restrictions, other restrictions and direction signs for heavy goods traffic.

Do not confuse with: 5.21 Heavy motor vehicles, 5.23 Lorry with trailer

5.23 Lorry with trailer5.23 Lorry with trailer

Makes the associated sign apply to lorries towing trailers.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Camion avec remorque · IT: Autocarro con rimorchio

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at access restrictions or on mountain routes where passing oncoming vehicles is difficult.

Do not confuse with: 5.22 Lorries, 5.24 Articulated vehicle

5.24 Articulated vehicle5.24 Articulated vehicle

Makes the associated sign apply to articulated vehicles consisting of a tractor unit and a semi-trailer.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Véhicule articulé · IT: Autoarticolato

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates beneath access restrictions and other restrictions for heavy goods traffic.

Do not confuse with: 5.23 Lorry with trailer

5.25 Buses and coaches5.25 Buses and coaches

Makes the associated sign apply to buses and coaches.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Autocar · IT: Autobus

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at reserved parking bays or exceptions to access restrictions.

5.26 Trailers5.26 Trailers

Makes the associated sign apply to vehicles towing trailers.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Remorque · IT: Rimorchio

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, often at access restrictions on mountain passes or narrow routes.

Do not confuse with: 5.27 Caravans

5.27 Caravans5.27 Caravans

Makes the associated sign apply to vehicles towing caravans.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Caravane · IT: Rimorchio abitabile

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at campsites, designated parking bays or mountain routes.

Do not confuse with: 5.26 Trailers, 5.28 Motorhomes

5.28 Motorhomes5.28 Motorhomes

Makes the associated sign apply to motorhomes.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Voiture automobile servant d’habitation · IT: Autoveicolo abitabile

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, often at designated parking bays or access restrictions.

Common theory-test mistake: Distinguish the two: a motorhome is self-propelled; a towed caravan has its own symbol.

Do not confuse with: 5.27 Caravans

5.29 Motorcycles5.29 Motorcycles

Makes the associated sign apply to motorcycles.

SSV Art. 49,64 und 79 · FR: Motocycle · IT: Motoveicolo

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at motorcycle parking bays or restrictions on noise-sensitive routes.

Do not confuse with: 5.30 Mopeds

5.30 Mopeds5.30 Mopeds

On a supplementary plate, this symbol covers heavy and fast mopeds as defined by the Swiss Motorfahrrad categories.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Cyclomoteur · IT: Ciclomotore

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example where a cycle track is prohibited or optional for these moped categories.

Common theory-test mistake: Check the exact symbol and wording. This moped symbol covers heavy and fast mopeds; the bicycle symbol on a supplementary plate covers cycles and mopeds. A motorcycle is a different vehicle category.

Do not confuse with: 5.29 Motorcycles, 5.31 Cycles

5.31 Cycles5.31 Cycles

On a supplementary plate, the bicycle symbol covers cycles and mopeds. Its meaning must be read together with the associated sign and any wording.

SSV Art. 49,64 und 79 · FR: Cycle · IT: Velocipede

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates and direction signs, for example for cycle contraflow in one-way roads or cycle routes.

Do not confuse with: 5.30 Mopeds, 5.31.1 Cargo cycles

5.31.1 Cargo cycles

On a supplementary plate, the cargo-cycle symbol covers cycles and mopeds used to carry children, passengers or goods, as well as cycles and mopeds towing a trailer.

SSV Art. 64 und 79 · FR: Vélo-cargo · IT: Bici cargo

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at designated cargo-cycle parking areas.

Do not confuse with: 5.31 Cycles

5.32 Mountain bike5.32 Mountain bike

Identifies routes and facilities for mountain bikes.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Vélo tout-terrain · IT: Mountain bike

Where you will see it: On direction signs for recreational routes away from the general road network.

5.33 Dismount and push your cycle5.33 Dismount and push your cycle

Shows that cyclists must dismount and push their cycle.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Pousser le cycle · IT: Velocipede spinto a mano

Where you will see it: On signs in underpasses, at roadworks and in pedestrian areas.

Common theory-test mistake: Remaining in the saddle is not enough. Dismount and push until you reach the end of the marked section.

Do not confuse with: 5.31 Cycles

5.33.1 Vehicle-like device5.33.1 Vehicle-like device

Identifies areas or routes for non-motorised vehicle-like devices such as scooters, inline skates or kickboards.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Engin assimilé à un véhicule · IT: Mezzo simile a veicolo

Where you will see it: On direction signs and supplementary plates along suitable paths and facilities.

5.34 Pedestrians5.34 Pedestrians

Makes the associated sign apply to pedestrians.

SSV Art. 49,64 und 79 · FR: Piéton · IT: Pedone

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates and direction signs, for example at footpaths or exceptions to closures.

5.34.1 Hiking5.34.1 Hiking

Identifies hiking trails and facilities for walkers.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Randonnée · IT: Escursionismo

Where you will see it: On direction signs for recreational and hiking routes.

5.34.2 Mountain hiking5.34.2 Mountain hiking

Identifies mountain hiking trails with higher requirements for sure-footedness and equipment.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Randonnée de montagne · IT: Escursionismo di montagna

Where you will see it: On direction signs in mountain areas.

5.34.3 Alpine hiking5.34.3 Alpine hiking

Identifies alpine hiking routes for experienced walkers with suitable equipment.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Randonnée alpine · IT: Escursionismo alpino

Where you will see it: On direction signs for high-alpine routes.

5.34.4 People with limited mobility5.34.4 People with limited mobility

Makes the associated sign apply to people with limited mobility, usually to designate reserved parking bays.

SSV Art. 49,64 und 79 · FR: Handicapés · IT: Disabili

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates at disabled parking bays and accessible facilities.

Common theory-test mistake: You may use these parking bays only with a valid disabled parking permit, when the person entitled to it is using the vehicle or being accompanied. Display the permit clearly; a brief stay is not an exception.

5.35 Tram5.35 Tram

Makes the associated sign apply to trams.

SSV Art. 64 · FR: Tramway ou chemin de fer routier · IT: Tram

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at lanes or areas reserved for trams.

5.36 Tractor5.36 Tractor

Makes the associated sign apply to tractors and agricultural motor vehicles covered by the indicated rule.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Tracteur · IT: Trattore

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates, for example at agricultural exceptions to access restrictions.

5.37 Tank5.37 Tank

Makes the associated sign apply to tanks and other military tracked vehicles.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Char · IT: Carro armato

Where you will see it: On signs and direction signs near military training grounds and tank routes.

5.38 Snow-grooming vehicle5.38 Snow-grooming vehicle

Makes the associated sign apply to snow-grooming vehicles.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · FR: Dameuse de pistes · IT: Battipista

Where you will see it: On signs and direction signs in winter sports areas.

5.39 Cross-country skiing5.39 Cross-country skiing

Identifies cross-country ski trails and related facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Ski de fond · IT: Sci di fondo

Where you will see it: On direction signs and information signs in winter sports areas.

5.40 Skiing5.40 Skiing

Identifies ski pistes and downhill ski runs.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Skier · IT: Sci

Where you will see it: On direction signs and information signs in winter sports areas.

5.41 Sledging5.41 Sledging

Identifies sledging routes and runs.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Luger · IT: Slitta

Where you will see it: On direction signs and information signs in winter sports areas.

5.41.1 Ice rink5.41.1 Ice rink

Identifies ice rinks and skating areas.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Patinoire · IT: Pista di ghiaccio

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.2 Curling5.41.2 Curling

Identifies curling halls and rinks.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Curling · IT: Curling

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.3 Snowshoeing5.41.3 Snowshoeing

Identifies snowshoe routes.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Randonnée en raquettes · IT: Escursioni in ciaspole

Where you will see it: On direction signs in winter sports areas.

5.41.4 Football pitch5.41.4 Football pitch

Identifies football pitches and associated sports facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Terrain de football · IT: Campo di calcio

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.5 Tennis court5.41.5 Tennis court

Identifies tennis courts and tennis facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Terrain de tennis · IT: Campo da tennis

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.6 Golf5.41.6 Golf

Identifies golf courses and golf facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Golf · IT: Golf

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.7 Horse riding5.41.7 Horse riding

Identifies riding routes and equestrian facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Équitation · IT: Equitazione

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.8 Swimming pool5.41.8 Swimming pool

Identifies swimming pools and bathing facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Piscine · IT: Piscina

Where you will see it: On direction signs to sports and leisure facilities.

5.41.9 Water skiing5.41.9 Water skiing

Identifies water-skiing areas and related facilities.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Ski nautique · IT: Sci acquatico

Where you will see it: On direction signs by lakes and water sports facilities.

5.42 Charging station5.42 Charging station

Identifies parking bays and facilities with charging stations for electric vehicles.

SSV Art. 49,65 und 79 · FR: Station de recharge · IT: Stazione di ricarica

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates at parking bays and on information signs at service areas and car parks.

Common theory-test mistake: These bays are for charging. Parking without charging blocks the station and may result in a fine.

5.43 Carpool (minimum occupancy)5.43 Carpool (minimum occupancy)

Makes the associated sign apply to vehicles carrying at least the number of people shown. For a reserved parking space, that minimum occupancy is required when arriving.

SSV Art. 49,65 und 79 · FR: Covoiturage · IT: Covetturaggio

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates at reserved lanes or parking bays.

Common theory-test mistake: Driving alone does not meet a multi-person occupancy requirement. The exception applies only when the signed minimum number of occupants is met; for parking, the relevant moment is arrival.

5.44 Vehicles with an automated driving system

Makes the associated sign apply to vehicles equipped with an automated driving system.

SSV Art. 49 und 64 · IT: Veicoli a guida automatizzata

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates at designated routes and facilities for automated vehicles.

5.45 Railway station5.45 Railway station

Indicates a railway station.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Gare · IT: Stazione

Where you will see it: On direction signs and information signs, mainly in built-up areas.

Do not confuse with: 5.46 Bus stop, 5.47 Tram stop

5.46 Bus stop5.46 Bus stop

Indicates a bus stop.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Arrêt de bus · IT: Fermata dell’autobus

Where you will see it: On direction signs and information signs in built-up areas.

Do not confuse with: 5.47 Tram stop

5.47 Tram stop5.47 Tram stop

Indicates a tram stop.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Arrêt de tram · IT: Fermata del tram

Where you will see it: On direction signs and information signs in cities with tram services.

Do not confuse with: 5.46 Bus stop

5.48 Passenger boat landing5.48 Passenger boat landing

Indicates a passenger boat landing.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Embarcadère · IT: Imbarcadero

Where you will see it: On direction signs by lakes and rivers with scheduled boat services.

5.49 Rack railway or funicular5.49 Rack railway or funicular

Indicates a rack railway or funicular.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Chemin de fer à crémaillère ou funiculaire · IT: Ferrovia a cremagliera o funicolare

Where you will see it: On direction signs to lower stations in mountain areas and excursion destinations.

Do not confuse with: 5.49.2 Gondola lift, 5.49.3 Chairlift

5.49.2 Gondola lift5.49.2 Gondola lift

Indicates a gondola lift.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Télécabine · IT: Cabinovia

Where you will see it: On direction signs to lower stations in mountain areas and excursion destinations.

Do not confuse with: 5.49.3 Chairlift, 5.49.4 Ski lift

5.49.3 Chairlift5.49.3 Chairlift

Indicates a chairlift.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Télésiège · IT: Seggiovia

Where you will see it: On direction signs to lower stations in mountain and winter sports areas.

Do not confuse with: 5.49.2 Gondola lift, 5.49.4 Ski lift

5.49.4 Ski lift5.49.4 Ski lift

Indicates a ski lift.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Téléski · IT: Sciovia

Where you will see it: On direction signs in winter sports areas.

Do not confuse with: 5.49.2 Gondola lift, 5.49.3 Chairlift

5.50 Airfield or airport5.50 Airfield or airport

Indicates an airfield or airport.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Avion/Aérodrome · IT: Velivolo/Aeroporto

Where you will see it: On direction signs on major roads and motorways.

5.51 Car transport by rail5.51 Car transport by rail

Indicates a rail service that carries cars.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Quai de chargement pour le transport sur rail · IT: Carico di autoveicoli su ferrovia

Where you will see it: On direction signs to loading terminals, for example at the Lötschberg, Furka or Vereina.

Do not confuse with: 5.52 Car ferry

5.52 Car ferry5.52 Car ferry

Indicates a ferry service that carries cars.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Quai de chargement pour le transport sur un bac · IT: Carico di autoveicoli su traghetto

Where you will see it: On direction signs to ferry terminals for lake crossings.

Do not confuse with: 5.51 Car transport by rail

5.53 Industrial and commercial area5.53 Industrial and commercial area

Indicates an industrial and commercial area.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Zone industrielle et artisanale · IT: Zona industriale e artigianale

Where you will see it: On direction signs at the entrances to localities and at important junctions.

5.54 Customs clearance by visual declaration5.54 Customs clearance by visual declaration

Identifies a border-crossing lane for drivers using the visual declaration procedure. Together with a No vehicles in either direction sign, it limits use to drivers with that declaration.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Passage en douane et dédouanement à vue · IT: Sdoganamento con dichiarazione a vista

Where you will see it: On signs before customs posts at the national border.

5.55 S-traffic5.55 S-traffic

With the word Except, this symbol exempts vehicles and vehicle combinations bearing the prescribed S marking from a lorry prohibition. It concerns authorised domestic goods traffic across the Alps, not a general customs clearance lane.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Trafic S · IT: Traffico S

Where you will see it: On supplementary plates to lorry prohibition signs and in traffic management for the relevant north-south freight routes, including the Gotthard and San Bernardino corridors.

5.56 Hospital with an emergency department5.56 Hospital with an emergency department

Shows the way to an acute hospital with an emergency department open 24 hours a day.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Hôpital avec service d’urgence · IT: Ospedale con pronto soccorso

Where you will see it: On direction signs at the entrances to localities and at important junctions.

Common theory-test mistake: Remember to avoid unnecessary noise near hospitals.

Do not confuse with: 5.60 First aid

5.57 Emergency telephone5.57 Emergency telephone

Indicates an emergency telephone.

SSV Art. 65 · FR: Téléphone de secours · IT: Telefono d’emergenza

Where you will see it: At emergency facilities along motorways and in tunnels, including on a supplementary plate identifying an equipped emergency stopping bay.

5.58 Campsite5.58 Campsite

Indicates a campsite for tents or caravans.

SSV Art. 49 und 62 · FR: Place de camping · IT: Campeggio

Where you will see it: On direction signs at the entrances to localities and on approach roads.

5.59 Fire extinguisher5.59 Fire extinguisher

Shows the location of a fire extinguisher.

SSV Art. 49 und 62 · FR: Extincteur · IT: Estintore

Where you will see it: Mainly in tunnels and at emergency recesses.

5.60 First aid5.60 First aid

Indicates a first-aid facility or medical aid post.

SSV Art. 49 und 62 · FR: Premiers secours · IT: Primo soccorso

Where you will see it: On information signs beside roads, at service areas and at event venues.

Do not confuse with: 5.56 Hospital with an emergency department

5.61 Filling station5.61 Filling station

Indicates a filling station.

SSV Art. 49 und 62 · FR: Station-service · IT: Rifornimento

Where you will see it: On information signs on motorways, expressways and main roads.

Do not confuse with: 5.17 Following filling station

5.62 Hotel or motel5.62 Hotel or motel

Indicates a hotel or motel.

SSV Art. 49 und 62 · FR: Hôtel-motel · IT: Albergo-motel

Where you will see it: On information signs on motorways and through roads.

5.64 Refreshments5.64 Refreshments

Indicates a place to obtain refreshments, such as a restaurant or kiosk.

SSV Art. 49 und 62 · FR: Rafraîchissements · IT: Bar

Where you will see it: On information signs at service areas and along tourist routes.

5.70 Viewpoint5.70 Viewpoint

Indicates a viewpoint.

SSV Art. 49 · FR: Panorama · IT: Punto panoramico

Where you will see it: On direction signs on scenic routes and mountain passes.

Practise road rules and signs in the quiz

General practice quiz covering different topics · no registration required