BLOG

Priority signs in Switzerland

Priority signs determine who must wait at junctions, narrow sections and railway crossings. Understanding Stop, Give way and Main road matters both when answering theory questions and when making safe decisions on the road. A priority error can have serious consequences; a test outcome or penalty depends on the actual circumstances. The legal basis is the Road Signalling Ordinance (SSV), particularly Articles 36–45 and, for signs at railway crossings, Article 93.

The category deliberately uses different shapes. Warning signs are generally upright triangles and regulatory signs usually circular, but priority signs include the red octagonal Stop, the inverted Give way triangle, the yellow Main road diamond, a red-bordered circle before a narrow section, a blue rectangle for the direction with priority, and St Andrew’s crosses at railway crossings. Distinctive shapes help you recognise key signs even when dirty, partly covered by snow or viewed from behind. For example, the back of an octagonal sign can help you identify a Stop on a crossing road; still assess the actual traffic situation.

Compare their purpose with other categories. Warning signs warn and call for caution. Regulatory signs prohibit or require an action. Information signs identify road types and arrangements, while direction signs indicate destinations and routes. Supplementary plates clarify the main sign. Priority signs directly regulate who must give way. Failing to do so can cause a serious junction collision and may lead to proceedings or licence measures; it is not necessarily settled by a fixed penalty.

The starting point is priority to the right at an ordinary junction where no different rule or special situation applies. Priority signs change or clarify that arrangement. The Main road diamond gives traffic on that road priority over traffic entering from minor roads. End of main road ends that status; you must then assess the rule at the next junction. Junction with priority to the right draws attention to the normal rule where it could be overlooked. Two signs in this category look like warning signs: Junction with a road without priority and Junction with priority to the right. Their triangular appearance does not change their classification.

Pay attention to these distinctions:

  • Stop is not Give way: Stop requires a complete stop at the stop line, or the legally appropriate observation point if there is no line. Give way requires you to yield and stop whenever necessary, without an unconditional stop at every approach.
  • Thick main line or equal thin lines: on the triangular junction sign, a thick vertical bar with thin side arms indicates your road has priority. Equal thin lines warn of priority to the right at the next junction.
  • Red arrow at a narrow section: it identifies the direction that must yield. The red-bordered circular sign requires giving way to oncoming traffic; the blue rectangle indicates priority. Neither permits you to force an unsafe meeting.
  • A main road changing direction: the thick line on the supplementary plate shows the main road. Traffic on that road has priority over traffic from minor roads, including when leaving the main road. Between vehicles on the main road, observe the applicable turning rules. Indicate when following its bend if you change direction.
  • Railway crossings: flashing red lights require you to stop. A double St Andrew’s cross indicates more than one track; another train can follow the first, including from the opposite direction.

Two wider connections help. At a roundabout marked by the roundabout sign together with Give way, you must yield to traffic approaching from your left on the circle. And giving way requires being able to stop in time: misjudging speed and braking distance can carry you past the stop line into crossing traffic. Having priority never removes the duty to react to an evident danger or another person’s mistake.

The reference below explains each priority sign: meaning, typical location, mistakes to avoid in practice and theory, and any specifically applicable fixed penalty. Always read penalty information with its stated conditions.

Legal reference: Swiss Road Signalling Ordinance (SSV), official German text. English explanations summarise the rules; the original legal provisions govern.

CategoryShapeColourMeaningLegal effect
Warning signstriangularred border, white backgroundwarn of a hazardadapt your speed and driving to the danger
Regulatory signsusually circularred restrictions or blue instructionsprohibit or require an actionobserve the rule; infringements can lead to penalties
Priority signsvaried: triangle, octagon, diamondred and white, or yellowdetermine who must give wayset priority at junctions and other conflict points
Information signsrectangularblue or greengive information and directionsidentify roads, routes and applicable rules, such as motorway rules
Supplementary platessmall rectangleswhite with black letteringqualify the main signread together with the sign above
Road markingslines and areaswhite or yelloworganise the carriagewaycarry traffic rules, for example do not cross a continuous safety line

All 12 signs

3.01 Stop3.01 Stop

The octagonal sign requires a complete stop and requires you to give way to vehicles on the road you are approaching. At a junction where traffic lights are operating, their instructions take precedence over the priority signs.

SSV Art. 36 · FR: Stop · IT: Stop

Where you will see it: At junctions with restricted visibility or a high accident risk, immediately beside the stop line, usually with “STOP” marked on the carriageway.

Common theory-test mistake: Even when the road is clear, you must stop completely, with no part of the vehicle beyond the stop line. The wheels must come to a standstill; a rolling stop is not a complete stop and is an error in the driving test.

Penalties for infringements: For a car driver, failing to stop at a stop sign carries a CHF 60 fixed penalty if nobody is obstructed or endangered and the fixed-penalty procedure applies.

Do not confuse with: 3.02 Give way

3.02 Give way3.02 Give way

The inverted triangle requires you to give way to vehicles on the road you are approaching. You need to stop only if traffic conditions require it. At a junction with operating traffic lights, follow the lights.

SSV Art. 36 · FR: Cédez le passage · IT: Dare precedenza

Where you will see it: Where roads join a road with priority, at roundabout entrances together with the roundabout sign, and often at motorway entrances.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not rely on priority to the right. This sign requires you to give way to traffic from both directions on the road you are joining, including vehicles from the left. You must not obstruct road users with priority or force them to brake.

Do not confuse with: 3.01 Stop, 3.06 Junction with priority to the right

3.03 Priority road3.03 Priority road

The yellow diamond marks a priority road. At junctions, traffic on it has priority over traffic from side roads; the usual priority-to-the-right rule is displaced.

SSV Art. 37 · FR: Route principale · IT: Strada principale

Where you will see it: At the start of the priority road. In built-up areas it is normally repeated before junctions; outside built-up areas, after them. Repetition may be omitted at insignificant junctions.

Common theory-test mistake: If the priority road bends at a junction, the supplementary diagram shows it as a thick line. Traffic from the side roads must give way to vehicles approaching on that priority road, whether they follow its bend or leave it. Between vehicles approaching on the priority road itself, the usual turning and priority rules still apply. Indicate when changing direction, including when following the bend.

Do not confuse with: 3.04 End of priority road, 3.05 Junction with a non-priority road

3.04 End of priority road3.04 End of priority road

The crossed-out yellow diamond ends the priority-road status. At the next junction, the general priority rules apply, usually priority to the right, unless signs or signals provide otherwise.

SSV Art. 38 · FR: Fin de la route principale · IT: Fine della strada principale

Where you will see it: Before the junction where priority-road status ends, often with a “Give way” or “Stop” sign and a distance plate.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not continue as though you still have priority. Check the rules at the next junction: priority to the right may apply, or you may encounter a “Give way” or “Stop” sign.

Do not confuse with: 3.03 Priority road

3.05 Junction with a non-priority road3.05 Junction with a non-priority road

The triangular sign shows that your road has priority at the next junction. Traffic from the joining roads, represented by the thin lines, must give way.

SSV Art. 39 · FR: Intersection avec une route sans priorité · IT: Intersezione con strada senza precedenza

Where you will see it: Mainly outside built-up areas before individual junctions on routes with priority. The signed priority applies only at that junction.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not confuse it with “Junction with priority to the right”. The thick vertical line indicates your priority; if all the lines are equally thin, you must give way to vehicles approaching from the right.

Do not confuse with: 3.06 Junction with priority to the right, 3.03 Priority road

3.06 Junction with priority to the right3.06 Junction with priority to the right

The triangular sign with a cross made of equally thin lines warns of a junction where priority to the right applies: you must give way to vehicles approaching from the right.

SSV Art. 40 · FR: Intersection comportant la priorité de droite · IT: Intersezione con precedenza da destra

Where you will see it: Mainly outside built-up areas before junctions where drivers might otherwise wrongly assume they have priority, for example after a priority route ends.

Common theory-test mistake: This sign does not give you priority. It warns that you must give way to vehicles from the right, even if your road looks like the more important road.

Do not confuse with: 3.05 Junction with a non-priority road

3.09 Give way to oncoming traffic3.09 Give way to oncoming traffic

The round red-bordered sign requires you to wait before a narrow section and let oncoming traffic through. The red arrow represents your direction, which must give way. Riders of single-track vehicles may proceed if they can pass safely without obstructing oncoming traffic.

SSV Art. 42 · FR: Laissez passer les véhicules en sens inverse · IT: Lasciar passare i veicoli provenienti in senso inverso

Where you will see it: Before narrow sections such as roadworks, bridges or underpasses. The blue counterpart, “Priority over oncoming traffic”, stands at the other end.

Common theory-test mistake: Red identifies the direction that must give way. In a car, wait before the narrow section until you can enter without obstructing oncoming traffic; do not mistake the sign for permission to go first.

Do not confuse with: 3.10 Priority over oncoming traffic

3.10 Priority over oncoming traffic3.10 Priority over oncoming traffic

The blue rectangular sign indicates that your direction, shown by the white arrow, has priority through the narrow section over oncoming traffic, shown by the red arrow.

SSV Art. 42 · FR: Priorité par rapport aux véhicules venant en sens inverse · IT: Precedenza rispetto al traffico inverso

Where you will see it: At the opposite end of the narrow section from the “Give way to oncoming traffic” sign, for example at roadworks, narrow bridges or underpasses.

Common theory-test mistake: Priority does not allow you to force your way through. If an oncoming multi-track vehicle is already in the narrow section, wait for it to leave before entering.

Do not confuse with: 3.09 Give way to oncoming traffic

3.20 Alternating red flashing lights3.20 Alternating red flashing lights

Two red lights flashing alternately mean “Stop”, just like a steady red traffic light. Do not proceed while they are flashing.

SSV Art. 93 · FR: Signal à feux clignotant alternativement · IT: Segnale con luci lampeggianti alternativamente

Where you will see it: Before railway crossings, usually combined with a St Andrew’s cross, an audible warning or barriers.

Common theory-test mistake: Flashing red lights are a stop instruction, not merely a warning. Stop before the signal even if no train is visible and the barriers are still open.

Do not confuse with: 3.21 Single red flashing light

3.21 Single red flashing light3.21 Single red flashing light

A single flashing red light also means “Stop” and prohibits you from continuing over the railway crossing.

SSV Art. 93 · FR: Signal à feu clignotant simple · IT: Segnale semplice a luci intermittenti

Where you will see it: At railway crossings, frequently on the same post as the St Andrew’s cross and often combined with an audible warning.

Common theory-test mistake: A single flashing red light is as binding as a steady red light. Trying to slip through just after it starts flashing is a serious mistake: the barriers may already be descending.

Do not confuse with: 3.20 Alternating red flashing lights, 3.22 St Andrew’s cross: single track

3.22 St Andrew’s cross: single track3.22 St Andrew’s cross: single track

A single St Andrew’s cross marks a railway crossing with one track. Rail vehicles have priority.

SSV Art. 93 · FR: Croix de St-André simple · IT: Croce di Sant’Andrea

Where you will see it: Immediately before the railway crossing; where flashing lights are installed, usually on the same post as the lights.

Common theory-test mistake: At a crossing without barriers or controlling lights, check for trains yourself: slow down, look both ways and, if in doubt, stop before the cross. A train cannot swerve or stop in time to avoid you.

Do not confuse with: 3.24 St Andrew’s cross: multiple tracks

3.24 St Andrew’s cross: multiple tracks3.24 St Andrew’s cross: multiple tracks

A double St Andrew’s cross marks a railway crossing with two or more tracks. Rail vehicles have priority.

SSV Art. 93 · FR: Croix de St-André simple · IT: Croce di Sant’Andrea

Where you will see it: Immediately before a crossing with several tracks; where flashing lights are installed, usually on the same post as the lights.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not move off immediately after a train passes. Another train may approach on the second track at the same time or immediately afterwards.

Do not confuse with: 3.22 St Andrew’s cross: single track

Practise road rules and signs in the quiz

General practice quiz covering different topics · no registration required