BLOG

Warning signs in Switzerland: meanings and common mistakes

Warning signs alert you to hazards on Swiss roads. They are normally triangular, with a red border and a black symbol on a white background; illuminated matrix signs can use a white symbol on black. They announce hazards that an unfamiliar driver might otherwise notice too late, such as sharp bends, railway crossings, wild animals or the back of a queue. Articles 3–15 of the Road Signalling Ordinance (SSV) explain the category. Its sign numbers begin with 1, from Right-hand bend (1.01) to Cyclists (1.32).

Warning signs have a different purpose from a direct prohibition or mandatory instruction. They require you to adapt your driving to the hazard: reduce speed as necessary, prepare to brake and allow more distance. The duty to observe signs and drive at a speed suited to the circumstances still applies. Do not interpret a warning as optional simply because it does not state a numerical speed limit. The guide to braking and stopping distance shows how even a small increase in speed affects the distance needed to stop. Recognising the warning in time gives you the opportunity to respond.

The position of a warning sign also matters. Unless a special rule applies to that sign, it stands shortly before the hazard inside a built-up area; if it is more than 50 metres ahead, a distance plate gives the distance. Outside built-up areas, the usual distance is 150–250 metres; a distance plate is added when that range cannot be followed. On motorways and semi-motorways, signs stand at the hazard or no more than 100 metres before it, with additional advance signs and distance plates 500–1,000 metres ahead. Railway crossings have their own signalling arrangements. Warning signs announce the crossing; at crossings with flashing lights, the Barriers (1.15) and Level crossing without barriers (1.16) advance signs carry the Flashing light supplementary plate (5.12). A distance plate identifies a non-standard advance distance. At the crossing, observe the St Andrew’s crosses and any barriers, light signals and acoustic warnings. Distinguish the advance warning from the requirement to stop at the crossing itself.

Shape and colour help distinguish the other categories. Regulatory signs are usually circular and impose requirements or prohibitions, such as speed limits or rules on parking and stopping. Priority signs determine who must give way, from Stop to signs changing priority to the right. Information signs are often blue and rectangular or square; some also indicate binding road rules. Road markings place instructions on the carriageway. Supplementary plates clarify a sign’s scope. For Other dangers, the type of danger is stated where necessary on a plate or on the temporary folding sign.

Keep these recurring distinctions in mind when practising:

  • Direction within the symbol: on a double-bend sign, follow the symbol from the bottom to identify the first bend. On a road-narrowing sign, check which side narrows. Take time to distinguish left from right.
  • Triangle or circle: the triangular Cyclists sign warns of cyclists. It does not prohibit bicycles or designate a cycle track. Read the shape as well as the symbol.
  • Advance warning or crossing location: the triangular Pedestrian crossing sign warns in advance; the blue information sign identifies the crossing itself. Approach ready to brake and observe the duty to give way to pedestrians.
  • Different animals: the jumping deer indicates wild animals, while the cow indicates livestock. Identify the hazard shown instead of treating both signs as interchangeable.
  • Hazards at night: lighting affects how early you recognise animals and unlit hazards. Read dipped and main-beam headlights for when main beam helps and when you must dip it.

Warnings can also appear on variable signs. A queue symbol above a motorway may warn of slow traffic ahead; police may place a temporary folding Other dangers sign at an incident. Respond to the hazard just as you would to a fixed sign. At the back of a queue, warn following traffic when sudden braking creates a danger. On motorways and semi-motorways with at least two lanes in one direction, form an emergency corridor when traffic is at walking pace or stationary: between the leftmost lane and the lane immediately to its right.

To learn systematically, start with the category’s shape and then compare the easily confused pairs: right and left bends, steep descent and ascent, level crossings with and without barriers, wild animals and livestock. The entries below explain each warning sign in this reference, including its meaning, typical position, common errors and related signs. Recognising the distinctions helps you reason through less familiar examples as well.

Legal reference: Swiss Road Signalling Ordinance (SSV), official German text. English explanations summarise the rules; the original legal provisions govern.

CategoryShapeColourMeaningLegal effect
Warning signstriangularred border, white backgroundwarn of a hazardadapt your speed and driving to the danger
Regulatory signsusually circularred restrictions or blue instructionsprohibit or require an actionobserve the rule; infringements can lead to penalties
Priority signsvaried: triangle, octagon, diamondred and white, or yellowdetermine who must give wayset priority at junctions and other conflict points
Information signsrectangularblue or greengive information and directionsidentify roads, routes and applicable rules, such as motorway rules
Supplementary platessmall rectangleswhite with black letteringqualify the main signread together with the sign above
Road markingslines and areaswhite or yelloworganise the carriagewaycarry traffic rules, for example do not cross a continuous safety line

All 28 signs

1.01 Bend to the right1.01 Bend to the right

Warns of a bend to the right that requires you to reduce speed because it is tight or visibility is restricted.

SSV Art. 4 · FR: Virage à droite · IT: Curva a destra

Where you will see it: In built-up areas, shortly before the bend; outside built-up areas, normally 150–250 m before it. Common on country and mountain roads.

Common theory-test mistake: Brake before the bend, not after entering it. Heavy braking at the apex can make the vehicle lose stability.

Do not confuse with: 1.02 Bend to the left, 1.03 Double bend, first to the right

1.02 Bend to the left1.02 Bend to the left

Warns of a bend to the left that can only be negotiated safely at a reduced speed because of its shape or restricted visibility.

SSV Art. 4 · FR: Virage à gauche · IT: Curva a sinistra

Where you will see it: In built-up areas, shortly before the bend; outside built-up areas, normally 150–250 m before it.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not cut the left-hand bend. Taking a shortcut across the bend takes you into the path of oncoming traffic.

Do not confuse with: 1.01 Bend to the right, 1.04 Double bend, first to the left

1.03 Double bend, first to the right1.03 Double bend, first to the right

Warns of two bends in quick succession, the first to the right.

SSV Art. 4 · FR: Double virage, le premier à droite · IT: Doppia curva, la prima a destra

Where you will see it: Before a winding section; outside built-up areas, normally 150–250 m before the first bend.

Common theory-test mistake: Remember that the lower part of the symbol shows the direction of the first bend. Recognising this distinction is useful when preparing for the theory test.

Do not confuse with: 1.04 Double bend, first to the left, 1.01 Bend to the right

1.04 Double bend, first to the left1.04 Double bend, first to the left

Warns of two bends in quick succession, the first to the left.

SSV Art. 4 · FR: Double virage, le premier à gauche · IT: Doppia curva, la prima a sinistra

Where you will see it: Before a winding section; outside built-up areas, normally 150–250 m before the first bend.

Common theory-test mistake: The first left-hand bend is immediately followed by a bend in the opposite direction, so do not accelerate while still in the first bend.

Do not confuse with: 1.03 Double bend, first to the right, 1.02 Bend to the left

1.05 Slippery road1.05 Slippery road

Warns of a stretch of road with an increased risk of skidding, for example because of a slippery surface, water or ice.

SSV Art. 5 · FR: Chaussée glissante · IT: Strada sdrucciolevole

Where you will see it: Before changes in road surface, bridges that ice over sooner than the surrounding road, and other places prone to becoming slippery.

Common theory-test mistake: The warning is not limited to ice. Wet leaves, mud or a polished road surface can also make the road slippery.

Do not confuse with: 1.12 Loose chippings

1.06 Uneven road1.06 Uneven road

Warns of an uneven road surface, such as potholes, transverse channels or raised sections.

SSV Art. 6 · FR: Cassis · IT: Cunetta

Where you will see it: Before damaged road surfaces, temporary crossings and stretches with pronounced bumps.

Common theory-test mistake: Adjust your speed before reaching the uneven surface. At excessive speed, the wheels can briefly lose contact with the road over bumps.

Do not confuse with: 1.05 Slippery road

1.07 Road narrows on both sides1.07 Road narrows on both sides

Warns that the carriageway narrows from both sides.

SSV Art. 7 · FR: Chaussée rétrécie · IT: Strada stretta

Where you will see it: Before narrow bridges, underpasses and other narrow sections formed by the road layout.

Common theory-test mistake: Distinguish between the three narrowing signs: this sign shows that the road narrows on both sides, rather than on just one side.

Do not confuse with: 1.08 Road narrows on the right, 1.09 Road narrows on the left

1.08 Road narrows on the right1.08 Road narrows on the right

Warns that the carriageway narrows on the right-hand side.

SSV Art. 7 · FR: Chaussée rétrécie à droite · IT: Restringimento a destra

Where you will see it: Before places where the right-hand edge of the carriageway moves inwards, for example at roadworks or where a widened section ends.

Common theory-test mistake: The line that bends inwards shows which side narrows. Check it carefully so that you do not confuse right and left in a theory-test question.

Do not confuse with: 1.09 Road narrows on the left, 1.07 Road narrows on both sides

1.09 Road narrows on the left1.09 Road narrows on the left

Warns that the carriageway narrows on the left-hand side.

SSV Art. 7 · FR: Chaussée rétrécie à gauche · IT: Restringimento a sinistra

Where you will see it: Before places where the left-hand edge of the carriageway moves inwards, often at roadworks or traffic islands.

Common theory-test mistake: Check traffic behind you before changing position. The narrowing may require you to move to the right.

Do not confuse with: 1.08 Road narrows on the right, 1.07 Road narrows on both sides

1.10 Steep descent1.10 Steep descent

Warns of a steep downhill section. The percentage indicates the gradient.

SSV Art. 8 · FR: Descente dangereuse · IT: Discesa pericolosa

Where you will see it: At the approach to steep descents, especially on mountain roads and passes.

Common theory-test mistake: Select a low gear in good time and use engine braking. Relying continuously on the service brakes throughout the descent can overheat them.

Do not confuse with: 1.11 Steep ascent

1.11 Steep ascent1.11 Steep ascent

Warns of a steep uphill section. The percentage indicates the gradient.

SSV Art. 8 · FR: Forte montée · IT: Salita ripida

Where you will see it: At the approach to steep climbs on mountain roads and passes.

Common theory-test mistake: On steep roads and mountain roads, when vehicles of the same type cannot pass, the downhill vehicle must reverse unless the uphill vehicle is closer to a passing place. For different vehicle types, the statutory hierarchy also applies: combinations with trailers take precedence over other vehicles, heavy vehicles over light vehicles, and coaches over lorries. Do not assume that uphill traffic always has priority.

Do not confuse with: 1.10 Steep descent

1.12 Loose chippings1.12 Loose chippings

Warns of loose chippings on the road, which reduce grip and can be thrown up by tyres.

SSV Art. 8 · FR: Gravillon · IT: Ghiaia

Where you will see it: Before freshly gritted or resurfaced sections, often together with a temporary speed limit.

Common theory-test mistake: Leave a generous gap to the vehicle ahead and avoid overtaking. Flying stones can damage windscreens and paintwork.

Do not confuse with: 1.13 Falling rocks, 1.05 Slippery road

1.13 Falling rocks1.13 Falling rocks

Warns of a stretch where rocks may fall onto the road or may already be lying on it.

SSV Art. 8 · FR: Chute de pierres · IT: Caduta di sassi

Where you will see it: Along rock faces and steep slopes in mountainous areas.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not look only for falling rocks. Particularly after storms, rocks may already be lying on the carriageway.

Do not confuse with: 1.12 Loose chippings

1.14 Roadworks1.14 Roadworks

Warns of work on or beside the carriageway and associated hazards, including people, machinery and damaged road surfaces.

SSV Art. 9 · FR: Travaux · IT: Lavori

Where you will see it: Before a roadworks area, usually together with speed-limit and road-narrowing signs. The normal placement distances for warning signs apply, unless a supplementary distance plate indicates otherwise.

Common theory-test mistake: Take the warning seriously even when work has stopped. Loose gravel, steps in the surface and shifted lanes can still be dangerous.

1.15 Barriers1.15 Barriers

Warns of a railway crossing with barriers or half-barriers, or another location with barriers, such as an airfield access road.

SSV Art. 10 · FR: Barrières · IT: Barriere

Where you will see it: Before the crossing or other location controlled by barriers. Outside built-up areas, the warning sign is normally 150–250 m in advance; a supplementary plate indicates a different distance. At the crossing, observe the barriers and any light or audible signals.

Common theory-test mistake: Half-barriers close only half the width of the road. Never weave around barriers that are closed or closing.

Do not confuse with: 1.16 Level crossing without barriers, 1.18 Trams

1.16 Level crossing without barriers1.16 Level crossing without barriers

Warns of a railway crossing that has neither full barriers nor half-barriers. It may nevertheless have light or audible signals.

SSV Art. 10 · FR: Passage à niveau sans barrières · IT: Passaggio a livello senza barriere

Where you will see it: Before a railway crossing without barriers. A St Andrew’s cross marks the crossing itself; outside built-up areas, the warning sign is normally 150–250 m in advance, with a distance plate where the distance differs.

Common theory-test mistake: Trains have priority. Slow down, look and stop if necessary. Where there are no controlling lights, or where a yellow light flashes, check for trains yourself. Red lights and audible warning signals require you to stop.

Do not confuse with: 1.15 Barriers, 1.18 Trams

1.18 Trams1.18 Trams

Warns of a tram line whose tracks cross the carriageway or join it.

SSV Art. 10 · FR: Tramway ou chemin de fer routier · IT: Tram

Where you will see it: In built-up areas, before tram crossings and places where trams cross the road.

Common theory-test mistake: Remember that trams generally have priority, including where the usual rule for other vehicles would be priority to the right.

Do not confuse with: 1.16 Level crossing without barriers

1.22 Pedestrian crossing ahead1.22 Pedestrian crossing ahead

Warns of a pedestrian crossing outside a built-up area that cannot be recognised from a distance of 200 m.

SSV Art. 11 · FR: Passage pour piétons · IT: Pedoni

Where you will see it: Used only outside built-up areas, before crossings that cannot be recognised from 200 m, for example because of a bend or crest. The blue information sign identifies the crossing itself.

Common theory-test mistake: Distinguish the advance warning from the location sign: the red triangle warns of the crossing ahead, while the blue sign marks the crossing.

Penalties for infringements: For a car driver, failing to give way to pedestrians at a crossing carries a CHF 140 fixed penalty where the fixed-penalty procedure applies. Cases involving endangerment may be dealt with through ordinary proceedings.

Do not confuse with: 4.11 Pedestrian crossing location, 1.23 Children

1.23 Children1.23 Children

Warns of places where children are more likely to step into the road.

SSV Art. 11 · FR: Enfants · IT: Bambini

Where you will see it: Near schools, kindergartens, playgrounds and sports grounds.

Common theory-test mistake: Be particularly ready to brake. Children can act unpredictably, and the risk is greatest at the start and end of the school day.

Do not confuse with: 1.22 Pedestrian crossing ahead

1.24 Wild animals1.24 Wild animals

Warns of a stretch where wild animals may cross the road.

SSV Art. 12 · FR: Passage de gibier · IT: Passaggio di selvaggina

Where you will see it: At the edges of woods and fields outside built-up areas, especially on known wildlife crossing routes.

Common theory-test mistake: Animals often move in groups. After the first deer, expect others to follow, and report every collision with a wild animal to the police.

Do not confuse with: 1.25 Domestic animals

1.25 Domestic animals1.25 Domestic animals

Warns of domestic animals on the road, such as cattle being moved to or from alpine pastures, or freely grazing livestock.

SSV Art. 12 · FR: Animaux · IT: Animali

Where you will see it: In farming and alpine areas where livestock is driven along roads or pastures adjoin the road.

Common theory-test mistake: Do not confuse the symbols: the cow represents livestock, while the leaping deer warns of wild animals.

Do not confuse with: 1.24 Wild animals

1.26 Two-way traffic1.26 Two-way traffic

Warns that oncoming traffic uses the road ahead after a section where the two directions were separated.

SSV Art. 13 · FR: Circulation en sens inverse · IT: Traffico in senso inverso

Where you will see it: At the end of one-way sections and sections with separated carriageways, and where a diversion takes traffic onto the opposite carriageway.

Common theory-test mistake: After driving for a long time on a road with separated carriageways, it is easy to underestimate oncoming traffic. Only overtake after checking the road ahead carefully.

1.27 Traffic lights ahead1.27 Traffic lights ahead

Warns of traffic lights that cannot be seen in good time.

SSV Art. 14 · FR: Signaux lumineux · IT: Segnali luminosi

Where you will see it: Before traffic lights outside built-up areas, lights behind bends or crests, and temporary lights at roadworks.

Common theory-test mistake: Expect a red light and a stationary queue beyond a crest. If you react only when you reach the lights, you will brake too late.

Penalties for infringements: For a car driver, passing a red light at the junction or crossing ahead carries a CHF 250 fixed penalty where the fixed-penalty procedure applies. More serious cases may be dealt with through ordinary proceedings.

1.28 Low-flying aircraft1.28 Low-flying aircraft

Warns of low-flying aeroplanes taking off or landing near the road.

SSV Art. 14 · FR: Avions · IT: Velivoli

Where you will see it: On roads alongside airfields and beneath approach and departure flight paths.

Do not confuse with: 1.29 Helicopters

1.29 Helicopters1.29 Helicopters

Warns of helicopters taking off or landing near the road.

SSV Art. 14 · FR: Hélicoptères · IT: Elicotteri

Where you will see it: Near heliports, hospitals and mountain landing sites used by helicopters.

Do not confuse with: 1.28 Low-flying aircraft

1.30 Other dangers1.30 Other dangers

Warns of a hazard for which there is no dedicated sign. A supplementary plate usually explains the type of danger.

SSV Art. 15 · FR: Autres dangers · IT: Altri pericoli

Where you will see it: Before hazards of various kinds. At an accident, the police or fire service may use a folding version of the sign.

Common theory-test mistake: Reduce speed until you can assess the situation. Without reading the supplementary plate, you will not know what hazard to expect.

1.31 Traffic congestion1.31 Traffic congestion

Warns of slow-moving traffic or stationary queues on the stretch ahead.

SSV Art. 14 · FR: Bouchon · IT: Colonna

Where you will see it: Before sections prone to congestion, tunnels and junctions. On motorways it often appears on a variable-message sign.

Common theory-test mistake: Use your hazard warning lights to warn of an unexpected queue ahead. On motorways and motor roads with at least two lanes in the same direction, form an emergency corridor between the leftmost lane and the lane immediately to its right as soon as traffic is moving at walking pace or has stopped.

1.32 Cyclists1.32 Cyclists

Warns of places where cyclists and moped riders may enter or cross the carriageway unexpectedly.

SSV Art. 11 · FR: Cyclistes · IT: Ciclisti

Where you will see it: Where cycle paths end or cross the road, and at cycle crossings with restricted visibility. This warning sign is placed outside junctions.

Common theory-test mistake: Check the shape: the red triangle gives a warning. It does not prohibit cycles, as a red circle does, or require use of a cycle path, as a blue circular sign does.

Do not confuse with: 2.05 No cycles or mopeds, 2.60 Cycle path

Practise road rules and signs in the quiz

General practice quiz covering different topics · no registration required